Top 10 Highest Grossing Tamil Movies of All Time (Box office Records)

Looking for list of highest grossing tamil movies? Want to know which is a highest grossing tamil movie in 2017? What is the name of highest grossing tamil movie? Want to know the 100 crore club tamil movies? Which is the first 100 crore club tamil movie? Who is the tamil cinema box office king? There are many question in mind while thinking of tamil cinema box office collection records. Here we will answer all your question one by one and give you deep analysis of all movies box office records in India.

Highest Grossing Tamil Movies of All Time

Tamil Cinema refers to the Kollywood which is based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. The number of cinema halls in Tamil Nadu are 1546 which is very huge in quantity. The Tamil Cinema is followed by bollywood and most of the movies are taken from the kollywood cinema to the hindi cinema to the remake of them.

Here we have come up with the Tamil Cinema box office records and we have the list of 100 crore club movies, 200 crore club movies, 300 crore club movies and 500 crore club movies. The next level of record is set by the movie Baahubali 2 is 1000 crore club. Let’s see who is gonna break this record.

These are the Top 10 Highest Grossing Tamil Movies of All Time :

RankMovieDirectorYearCollection (cr)
1Baahubali 2: The ConclusionS. S. Rajamouli20171,475
2Baahubali: The BeginningS. S. Rajamouli2015650
3KabaliPa. Ranjith2016499
4Enthiran (Robot)S. Shankar2010289
5IS. Shankar2015240
6VishwaroopamKamal Haasan2013220
7DasavathaaramK. S. Ravikumar2008200
8TheriAtlee2016156.23
9LingaaK. S. Ravikumar2014154
10SivajiS. Shankar2007148
1

Baahubali 2: The Conclusion (1000 Crore Club Movie)

Baahubali 2 : The conclusion stands at the number one spot in our list of highest grossing tamil movies of all time. The movie is the most awaited movie of all time in the history of Indian cinema. The movie casts Prabhas, Rana Daggubati, Anushka Shetty, Ramya Krishnan, Tamannaah, Sathyaraj and Nassar and the film directed by S. S. Rajamouli. The movie has grossed over 700 crore in just six days of its release.

Movie NameBaahubali 2: The Conclusion
DirectorS. S. Rajamouli
ProducerShobu Yarlagadda
Prasad Devineni
ActorsPrabhas,Rana Daggubati,Anushka Shetty,Ramya Krishnan,Tamannaah,Sathyaraj
Nassar
Genre historical fiction film
Release Date28 April 2017
Collection₹1,475 crore
2

Baahubali: The Beginning (500 Crore Club Movie)

Baahubali was the surprising blockbuster movie in the tollywood, kollywood and bollywood cinema. The film has grossed over 500 crore and proved that the tamil cinema can made a hollywood level movies in India. The movie casts the same actors as in Baahubali 2 includes Prabhas, Rana Daggubati, Anushka Shetty, Ramya Krishnan, Tamannaah, Sathyaraj and Nassar and directed by the most innovative director in the Indian cinema S. S. Rajamouli.

Movie NameBaahubali: The Beginning
DirectorS. S. Rajamouli
ProducerShobu Yarlagadda
Prasad Devineni
ActorsPrabhas,Rana Daggubati,Anushka Shetty,Ramya Krishnan,Tamannaah,Sathyaraj
Nassar
Genre historical fiction film
Release Date10 July 2015
Collection₹650 crore
3

Kabali (500 Crore Club Movie)

Kabali is a 2016 super hit gangster-drama film driven by the Rajinikanth. The movie is written and directed by Pa. Ranjith and produced by Kalaipuli S. Thanu. The film revolves around the gang war between Rajinikanth and Winston Chao. The other supporting roles are adopted by Radhika Apte, Dhansika, Dinesh Ravi, Kalaiyarasan, and John Vijay also star in pivotal roles. The film has collected approx.500 crore worldwide and allotted in the third place in our list of highest grossing tamil movies.

Movie NameKabali
DirectorPa. Ranjith
ProducerKalaipuli S. Thanu
ActorsRajinikanth,Winston Chao, Radhika Apte
Genre gangster-drama film
Release Date22 July 2016
Collection₹499 crore
4

Enthiran (200 Crore Club Movie)

Enthiran (Robot) is a second movie from Rajnikanth which got place in our list of highest grossing tamil movies. The movie is comes in a sci-fiction movies list and highly acclaimed movies in Indian cinema. The movie was so popular that its sequel is coming in 2018 as Robot 2.0 which will cast Akshay Kumar in opposite role. The film has  won two Indian National Film Awards, three Filmfare Awards, seven Vijay Awards and two Screen Awards.

Movie NameEnthiran (Robot)
DirectorS. Shankar
ProducerKalanithi Maran
ActorsRajinikanth, Aishwarya Rai
Genrescience fiction film
Release Date1 October 2010
Collection₹289 crore
5

I (200 Crore Club Movie)

I is a romantic thriller film directed by Shankar. The film has a lead cast of Vikram and Amy Jackson. The movie was made with a massive budget of 100 crore and has many special effects. The movie has grossed over 225 crore which made it a fifth highest grossing tamil film in Indian Cinema.

Movie NameI
DirectorShankar
ProducerV Ravichandran, D. Ramesh Babu
ActorsVikram, Amy Jackson, Suresh Gopi
Genreromantic thriller film
Release Date14 January 2015
Collection₹240 crore
6

Vishwaroopam (200 Crore Club Movie)

Vishwaroopam was the most awaited and controversial movie at the time of its release.The movie stands at a sixth position in our list of highest grossing tamil movies and also comes in a list of 200 crore club tamil movies.  The film has Kamal Haasan in a lead role and Rahul Bose, Shekhar Kapur, Pooja Kumar, Andrea Jeremiah and Jaideep Ahlawat in supporting roles.

Movie NameVishwaroopam
DirectorKamal Haasan
ProducerS. Chandrahasan, Kamal Haasan, Prasad Vara Potluri
ActorsKamal Haasan, Rahul Bose, Pooja Kumar, Andrea Jeremiah, Jaideep Ahlawat
Genrespy thriller film
Release Date25 January 2013
Collection₹220 crore
7

Dasavathaaram (200 Crore Club Movie)

Dasavathaaram was the epic film of 2008. Kamal Hasan was casted in a lead role and performed ten different roles in a film which was a very tough job and Asin was also cast in the film as a lead role performing double role in the film. There was special technicians were brought from the hollywood to do the makeup of Kamal Hasan.

Movie NameDasavathaaram
DirectorK. S. Ravikumar
ProducerVenu Ravichandran
ActorsKamal Haasan, Mallika Sherawat, Asin
Genrescience fiction disaster film
Release Date13 June 2008
Collection₹200 crore
8

Theri (100 Crore Club Movie)

Theri is a one of the highest grossing movie of Vijay who is tollywood superstar. The film was plotted as a action-thriller drama which gave a turn to the career of Vijay. The movie was entered in 100 crore club movies within 6 days of its release.

Movie NameTheri
DirectorAtlee
ProducerKalaipuli S. Thanu
ActorsVijay
Samantha, Ruth Prabhu, Amy Jackson
Genreaction thriller
Release Date14 April 2016
Collection₹156.23 crore
9

Lingaa (100 Crore Club Movie)

Lingaa is a third movie of Superstar Rajinikanth to enter into highest grossing tamil movies list and got huge acclaim from the audience. The film stars Rajinikanth, Anushka Shetty and Sonakshi Sinha in the lead roles  and in supported role Santhanam, Jagapati Babu and Karunakaran were casted.

Movie NameLingaa
DirectorK.S. Ravikumar
ProducerKalaipuli S. Thanu
ActorsRajinikanth, Anushka Shetty, Sonakshi Sinha
Genreaction film
Release Date12 December 2014
Collection₹154 crore
10

Sivaji (100 Crore Club Movie)

Sivaji is a fourth movie to enter into the list of highest grossing tamil movies and proved that the Rajinikanth the only star who rules the box office in tollywood. Rajinikanth and Shriya Saran play the lead roles in the film while Suman, Vivek and Raghuvaran played supporting and significant role in the film.

Movie NameSivaji
DirectorS. Shankar
ProducerM. S. Guhan, M. Saravanan
ActorsRajinikanth, Shriya Saran
Genremasala film
Release Date15 June 2007
Collection₹148 crore

Who is the Tamil Cinema Box office King?

After getting the reports from the top 10 highest grossing tamil movies list we have came to the conclusion that the Rajinikanth is a box office king in Tamil cinema with three movies in the list of highest grossing movies in Tamil cinema ever made.

So, this is a list of highest grossing upcoming movies. Hope you liked the list. If you got benefited by the list then do comment below with your valuable feedback and share this article with your friends.

See Also: